Latest News

Variety:
Beagle

Country of origin:
Great Britain

Destination:
Domestic, hunting dog

Colours:
Various

Character
Gentle, affectionate, friendly, steady, calm, intelligent, independent, determined, agile

Height:
30-41 cm

Weight:
9-14 kg

Longevity:
12-13 years

Other names:
English Beagle, Beagle

Hypoallergenic:
No

Litter size:
5-7 puppies

Beagle – a breed of hunting dog. Although this breed of dog has the look in its eyes of a very unhappy beagle, these dogs are actually enjoying every day of their lives! The distinctive characteristic of the Beagle – friendliness. They seem to want to get along with everyone, all the time, and no matter who it is, be it a child, an adult, a dog, a cat or a guinea pig. Beagles are attached to their family, but are often distracted and may run further than their owner allows when they smell scents of interest. The character of these dogs is quite independent – although a Beagle can be trained and can easily learn new commands, whether it will follow them all the time and everywhere is another matter.

History of the breed

Beagles originated in Great Britain and were bred to assist in hunting, and the hunting qualities of the big dog are still present today. By the sixteenth century, beagle-like dogs had already become popular not only in England but also in France and Italy. By the middle of the 19th century, the breed was on the verge of extinction, but dog fanciers began to exhibit Beagles more frequently at hunting events and, later, at dog shows. In 1890, the first Beagle Fanciers’ Club was founded with the main aim of breeding dogs for dog shows and sporting competitions. Five years later, the first breed standard was approved and in 1987 the first Beagle Club Dog Show was held. After the Second World War, the popularity of the Beagle began to grow rapidly: in 1950, the Kennel Club registered only 64 dogs, and a decade later – already 1519! Today, the Beagle is a really popular dog breed, but nowadays it is more often kept as a house dog than as a hunting companion.

Beagles: appearance

The appearance of beagles varies slightly from country to country. This depends mostly on the prevailing climate – in colder countries, beagles have longer and denser coats. Males are usually 33-41 cm tall at the withers, while females are slightly shorter. The average weight of a Beagle is between 9 and 14 kilograms. The body of this breed is sturdy and muscular, the legs are rather short but very strong. The ears are long and rounded, the eyes are always dark and very deep, and the nose is dark brown or black. The neck is long and arched, and interestingly, the beagle can rotate its neck at an angle of almost 90 degrees. Although tri-coloured Beagles are the most common, the range of colours is quite wide. This breed can be found in a variety of hound colours, and bi-coloured Beagles, with white and brown patches on their coat, are popular worldwide. A distinctive feature of the appearance of these dogs, by which you can identify a Beagle, is the white tip of the tail. This is like a flag that helps you to identify where your pet is roaming in the meadow.

Beagle: character

Beagles are good-natured, agile and very intelligent. No matter where you go with your Beagle, he will feel comfortable everywhere. If you meet people or dogs on the road – even better! This breed gets on well with other pets and is good with children. Owners should always make sure that the big dog gets enough exercise – these dogs need plenty of exercise. If enough time is given each day for walks and playtime, a big dog can live in a private house or apartment. They are usually quite calm in the house. As with other breeds

Comments
No comments
Post a Comment



    Reading Mode :
    Font Size
    +
    16
    -
    lines height
    +
    2
    -