Latest News

Variety:
Bearded Collie

Country of origin:
Great Britain

Destination:
Domestic dog

Colours:
Blue, black, black and brown, shema, tricolour brown

Character
Intelligent, friendly, active, energetic, alert, strong, self-confident

Height:
51-56 cm

Weight:
18-27.5 kg

Longevity:
11-13 years

Other names:
Bearded Collie, Beardie

Hypoallergenic:
No

Size of litter:
4-8 puppies

Bearded Collie

Bearded Collie – a very intelligent and lively dog, with a slightly bobtail-like appearance. Bearded Collies make excellent family dogs and are very involved in their owners’ lives and like to take part in various activities. They are very easy to train and eager to please their owners. If the dog is properly trained, it does not present any problems, but it is important to appreciate that the Bearded Collie is a very active and energetic dog, which requires a great deal of time. This breed can only be kept at home – although a thick enough coat would allow the dog to withstand cold weather, the Bearded Collie cannot tolerate loneliness and would like to spend as much time as possible with its family.

History of the breed

The Bearded Collie is originally from Great Britain. In the past, the breed was used to help shepherds, but today they make excellent family pets. Bearded Collies were highly valued for their stamina and ability to control even the most stubborn sheep. They are similar to Bobtails, Polish Plains Shepherds and Komodo sheepdogs. Some cynologists believe that the ancestors of these dogs may have been Hungarian dogs brought to Britain by Polish merchants. It is thought that bearded Collies used to come in two sizes: the smaller ones used to herd sheep in the mountains and the larger ones on the plains. There are extant sources indicating that bearded collies were still herding sheep in the 18th and 19th centuries. The Bearded Collie first exhibited in Edinburgh in 1897. After the Second World War, the breed was threatened with extinction, but in 1944, efforts were made to preserve the breed (it is said that at that time there was only one pair of Bearded Collies left). In 1955, a club for lovers of the breed was founded. Bearded Collies began to be imported into other countries in 1960. The American Kennel Club recognised the breed in 1976. The first litter of Bearded Collies in Lithuania was born in 2008.

Bearded Collie: Appearance

The Bearded Collie is a medium-sized dog with a height of 51-56 cm at the withers and a weight of 18-27,5 kg. The skull of this breed is broad and flat, the ears are medium-sized and densely covered with hair. The eyes are large and the colour matches that of the coat. The legs are sturdily built, the tail is long, covered with long hair and drooping. The undercoat is dense and fluffy, the upper coat long and coarse. The fur on the chin and cheeks is longer and appears as a beard. The hair naturally forms a patch in the middle of the back. Interestingly, the coat colour of bearded collies can change several times in a lifetime. Bearded Collies are born with a darker coat, but it becomes lighter later. The shade of the fur is constantly changing, but the colour remains the same. The permitted coat colours are: blue, black, black and brown, shema, tricolour brown.

Barred Collie: Character

The Bearded Collie is always friendly, and is happy to interact with strangers, children and animals. Although they are always kind to children, they can sometimes play too roughly with them, so adult supervision is essential. The Bearded Collie always wants to be with his wife, and has difficulty accepting loneliness. These dogs need quite a lot of exercise – if they don’t get enough exercise outside, they may start destroying things when left alone at home. It is very important to take care of socialisation and training at an early age.

Comments
No comments
Post a Comment



    Reading Mode :
    Font Size
    +
    16
    -
    lines height
    +
    2
    -