Latest News

Belgian Shepherd Malinois

Variety:
Belgian Shepherd Malinua

Country of origin:
Belgium

Destination:
Domestic, protection dog

Colours:
Red, grey and brown shades with black spots. White or grey on the chest, muzzle and between the toes is allowed

Character
Intelligent, reliable, brave, determined, alert, stubborn, active, playful, intelligent

Height:
55-65 cm

Weight:
27-29 kg

Longevity:
12-13 years

Other names:
Belgian Shepherd, Belgian Shepherd, Malinois

Hypoallergenic:
No

Litter size:
6-10 puppies

Belgian Shepherd Malinois

Malinua Belgian Shepherd – a sporty and versatile dog who thrives on a variety of activities. Due to their excellent working qualities, this breed is often used for drug or explosives searches, but they also make excellent family friends. The Belgian Malinois is only suitable for people who are active and have time to spare – a nimble and hardy dog, it requires a lot of attention.Of the four types of Belgian Malinois, the Malinois are the most popular, often taking part in dog sports competitions and helping out in various activities. They are easy to train and are characterised by their loyalty and obedience.

History of the breed

Professor Adolf Reul is considered to be the founder of the Belgian Shepherd Dog breed. Around 1800, there were many herding dogs in Belgium with excellent qualities, which were quite different. A group of enthusiasts decided to classify the breed and turned to Adolf Reul for help. When the herding dogs were collected, it was noted that all the types of dogs were very different and it was advised to breed only dogs with the same coat structure. In 1891, the first club for the breed was founded, and nine years later, the Royal Society of St. John’s was founded. The Belgian Shepherd Dog was recognised by the Royal Society of St. Hubert with four possible variations. The Belgian Shepherd Malinua was named after the town from which it originated – Malines.The Belgian Shepherd was registered in the Studbook in 1901. Later on, it took a lot of work to unify the breed and to develop the necessary Belgian Shepherd temperament. The Malinua breed of the current Belgian Shepherd is said to have been formed around 1910. Today, Belgian Malinois often become service dogs.

Belgian Shepherd Malinua: Appearance

The Belgian Shepherd Malinua is a medium-sized dog, with a height of 55-65 cm at the withers and a weight of 27-29 kg.The distinctive feature of this breed is the black „mask“ on the muzzle. The head is rather long and handsome, the muzzle is wedge-shaped and almost as long as the skull. The nose must be black, the eyes dark brown, diamond-shaped. The ears are medium-sized, triangular in shape and high set. The neck is muscular and slightly curved, the chest is deep and the underside curved. Fore and hind legs graceful and muscular, the front paws rounded, with curved toes, the hind ones oval. The tail is of medium length, with the tip usually slightly above the dorsal line. The coat is short and dense, the undercoat soft and fluffy. On the head, ears and underparts of the legs, the fur is shorter than on other parts of the body. Red, grey and brown shades with black spots are possible. On the chest, muzzle and between the toes, white or grey is allowed.

Belgian Shepherd Malinua: Character

This Belgian Shepherd Malinois is a beautiful breed that is known for being loyal and protective. They are often used as working dogs, and make excellent guard dogs. They are intelligent and trainable, but can also be willful and stubborn. This breed requires a lot of exercise and stimulation, or they may become bored and destructive. They are not recommended for first-time dog owners.

Comments
No comments
Post a Comment



    Reading Mode :
    Font Size
    +
    16
    -
    lines height
    +
    2
    -