Latest News

Bladhaund (Bloodhound)

Variety:
Bladhaund

Country of origin:
Belgium

Destination:
Domestic dog, tracker

Colours:
Black and tan, reddish brown and tan, red

Character:
Cute, gentle, affectionate, stubborn, difficult to train

Height:
58-72 cm

Weight:
40-54 kg

Longevity:
10-12 years

Other names:
Hubert’s Hound, Bloodhound, Chien de saint Hubert

Hypoallergenic:
No

Litter size:
1-12 puppies

Bloodhound

Bloodhound, also known as St. Huber’s Hound. The Bloodhound, also known as the Hound of Hubert, – is a dog with an extraordinary sense of hearing. It is said that this breed can smell footprints even after twelve days! Interestingly, the Bladhund’s sense of smell is as much as 2,000 times stronger than that of a human. It is for this reason that Bladhunds often help the police find missing persons. Because of their unique sense of smell, Bladhunds have been used in hunting since ancient times – Bladhunds make it easier to find wounded animals and also help in the pursuit of them.They are well adapted to different weather conditions and hilly terrain is not a problem for them. Bladhunds can not only be great helpers, but also loyal family friends – these dogs appreciate their owners very much and repay their care with endless affection.

History of the breed

Saint Hubert’s hounds were known as early as the 7th century. At that time, bladhounds were used for hunting – their extremely sensitive sense of smell enabled them to follow the trail of beasts and help them find their prey. In ancient times, these dogs were called „Sequsius“ , which translated into Lithuanian means „obedient“. In Saint Hubert’s time, these dogs helped hunt various large animals such as deer, wolves and big cats. When the Normans conquered England in 1066, this breed of dog was introduced to the country. Although modern Bladhunds are not the same as they were in ancient times, they are still known in Belgium as Saint Hubert’s Hounds. The breed first appeared in dog shows in 1871 in England.

Bloodhound: appearance

Bladhunds are harmoniously built dogs with strong muscles and well-developed bone structure. Their body is rectangular, stately and their posture is always very expressive. Males are 64-72 cm tall, females 58-66 cm (males weigh approximately 46-54 kg, females 40-48 kg). The Bladhaund’s head is covered with elastic and thin skin which forms deep wrinkles. The skull is long and narrow and the occiput prominent. The eyes are medium-sized, light brown or dark brown. Ears thin and fine, very long. Jaws strong, scissor bite. Neck long, muscular, with sloping shoulders. Forelegs large-boned, straight. Thighs very muscular. Tail high, thick at the base, tapering towards the rear. The coat is short, close-fitting, rather coarse, weather-resistant. The hair covering the head and ears is short, very soft and fine. Allowed coat colours: black and tan, reddish brown and tan, red.

Bloodhound: character

The Bladhaund is a rather calm and good-natured dog who loves to sniff. It is for this reason that Bladhunds feel most comfortable living in their own house – in this case the dog can explore the surroundings all day long. The smells in the house get boring very quickly, so it is important to give the dog the opportunity to explore the area outside the house door. Because of its peaceful nature, the Bladhund is often called a gentleman and its voice has been compared to the sound of an organ. If you want peace and quiet in your home, this is the breed for you, as Bladhunds are practically non-laying. Bladhunds are dignified and intelligent dogs, but they simply cannot tolerate rude behaviour or harsh tones. This breed will only obey commands if you… ask for them, but not command them. Socialisation and training must be taken care of at an early age.

Comments
No comments
Post a Comment



    Reading Mode :
    Font Size
    +
    16
    -
    lines height
    +
    2
    -