Latest News

Brittany Spaniel

Variety:
Brittany Spaniel

Country of origin:
France

Destination:
Domestic dog

Colours:
White and orange, white and black, white and reddish brown, mottled or brindle with patches on the muzzle and legs

Character
Intelligent, attentive, agile, quick, energetic, happy, adaptable

Height:
43-53 cm

Weight:
14-18 kg

Longevity:
13-15 years

Other names:
French Brittany

Hypoallergenic:
No

The Brittany Spaniel – is an aristocratic-looking birddog that is the first thing to captivate dog lovers. It is a very energetic pet that needs constant activity. Although it is not recommended to keep a Brittany Spaniel in an apartment, if the owner is sufficiently active and has a lot of free time on his/her hands, it is possible to consider keeping the dog in an apartment. This breed will be happy to spend as much time as possible outdoors, which makes Brittany Spaniels ideal for people living in their own home.

Brittany Spaniel: the history of the breed

The Brittany Spaniel is very popular in France. It is believed to be one of the oldest breeds of bird dog, but it was not until the 20th century that strict selection for breeding was undertaken (which is why the current Brittany Spaniel is so different from its predecessors).The breed is particularly valued for its excellent hunting qualities: the Brittany Spaniel has excellent tracking skills, a good sense of smell, and a natural ability to learn. The breed is named after the French province from which the dogs originate. The first standard for the breed was drawn up in 1907 and officially published one year later. Soon after, the Brittany Spaniel attracted interest outside France, and from 1920 onwards the dogs were imported to North America. Although the breed may have been established as early as around 1800, it made its first appearance at a French dog show quite late – only in 1990.

Brittany Spaniel: appearance

The Brittany Spaniel is a medium-sized dog, with a normal height of 43-53 cm at the withers and a weight of between 14 and 18 kilograms. They are harmoniously built, elegant-looking dogs with a lively expression and an intelligent outlook. The back of the Brittany Spaniel is straight and short, combined with a rather broad and muscular waist. The head is elegantly shaped, with no skin chips. The ears are high set, triangular in shape, rather wide and short. The tail is naturally short, high, held erect or slightly lowered. Some Brittany Spaniels have no tail at all, but the tail is usually between 3 and 10 centimetres long. The coat is thin, straight or slightly wavy. The coat colours allowed are white and orange, white and black, white and reddish brown, and may be mottled or brindled with patches on the muzzle and legs. All colours shall have irregularly shaped spots on the coat.

Brittany Spaniel: character

The Brittany Spaniel is a very affectionate pet that is willing to get along with children and adults alike.The breed can get along with other pets in the house, especially if they have been in the house before. However, precautions should be taken if you have a parrot or a canary in the house – remember that Brittany Spaniels were bred to hunt birds. this breed is very active and enjoys the outdoors, so it is important to keep the dog occupied – otherwise, it may start digging holes in the yard or engage in other destructive activities. Brittany Spaniels simply do not tolerate loneliness, so this breed is not suitable for people who are away from home for long periods of time.The breed is very trainable,  very willing to learn new commands. Although Bret

Comments
No comments
Post a Comment



    Reading Mode :
    Font Size
    +
    16
    -
    lines height
    +
    2
    -