Latest News

Variety:
Bull Terrier

Country of origin:
Great Britain

Destination:
Domestic dog

Colours:
White, tan, pink, tiger, tricolour

Character
Strong, brave, assertive, independent, hardy, active, watchful, playful, sometimes stubborn

Height:
45-55 cm

Weight:
22-38 kg

Longevity:
12-13 years

Other names:
English Bull Terrier, Bull Terrier

Hypoallergenic:
No

Litter size:
4-8 puppies

The Bull Terrier – is a dog that some people find very cute and cuddly, while others find – ugly and repulsive, and are avoided from a distance on the street. In fact, it is a gentle and affectionate dog: although its ancestors were fighting dogs, today’s Bull Terriers are bred as pet dogs that sometimes take part in dog agility or strength-testing sports. they make excellent family companions who adore children and are strongly attached to their family. Although their appearance suggests otherwise, Bull Terriers are not aggressive, so there is certainly no need to run to the other side of the street when you see a dog from this breed. Bull Terrier lovers will agree: once you’ve taken a liking to this breed, it’s a lifelong affection.

History of the breed

The country of origin of the Bull Terrier – Great Britain. The breed was created by James Hinks – Bull Terriers were bred by crossing English Bulldogs with Dalmatians and English White Terriers (the latter breed is now extinct). English White Terriers were used to herd bulls – this was the sight for the spectators. This „pastime“ was banned in England in 1835, leaving the English White Terrier without a „job“. Of course, the breed was threatened with extinction, so a group of enthusiasts set out to preserve the breed and improve it a little. This is how the Bull Terrier, which is characterised by endurance and perseverance, came into being. Bull Terrier breeder James Hinks liked white Bull Terriers best, but after the Second World War, more shades became available. The breed was registered by the International Kennel Club in 1963. In Lithuania, Bull Terriers became very popular around 1990. Unfortunately, at that time they were sort of „status“ dogs that had to be mean. Bull Terriers were often kept in extremely unsuitable conditions and their aggression was encouraged. However, aggression is not inherent in Bull Terriers and dogs that show any sign of aggression are disqualified at shows and cannot be bred.

Bull Terrier: appearance

Bull Terriers are sturdily built dogs with a height of 45-55 cm at the withers. Weight can range from 22 to 38 kg, with females being smaller than males. The distinguishing feature of the Bull Terrier is its egg-shaped head. The back of the nose and forehead form a semicircle, the muzzle is longer than the occiput and tapers. The lips of the Bull Terrier are tight, the lower jaw is large and the nostrils are wide. The eyes are small, almost triangular in shape and dark in colour. The bite of the Bull Terrier is usually scissor-like, but may also be reptilian. The chest of the Bull Terrier is broad and muscular, the back is short and the waist is long. The front legs are strong and muscular, straight. The length of the legs of an adult Bull Terrier should correspond to the width of the chest. Ears are relatively small, erect, tail of medium length, tapering towards the rear. The coat is short, straight, slightly coarse. In winter, a baboon may develop a paw. The colour of the coat is usually white, but may also be tiger, brown or tricolour. Colours not allowed – bluish and dark maroon.

Bulterrier: character

Bull Terriers are self-confident dogs with independence and endurance. They can be a little stubborn at times and need to be socialised and trained from a young age. Although Bull Terriers are quite receptive to training, they sometimes need time to think about what one command or another means.

Comments
No comments
Post a Comment



    Reading Mode :
    Font Size
    +
    16
    -
    lines height
    +
    2
    -