Latest News

Variety:
Burmese cats

Country of origin:
France

Colours:
White with black, white with brown, white with grey, cream with dark shades. Darker patches of fur are found on the muzzle, tail and legs;

Weight:
4-5 kg

Longevity:
14-15 years

Other names:
Birman cat

Legend has it that Burmese cats were highly revered and protected by monks. Burma was once home to one of the most magnificent temples where the monks worshipped the goddess Cun-Kuankse. This goddess made sure that the souls of dead monks were reincarnated into other beings. It was believed that the souls of the monks were reincarnated into cats and returned to the temple in this form. This is why the temple was home to hundreds of white cats with expressive eyes. Although the legends are not believed by everyone, we can be sure that this is – a rather old breed of cat that is still highly valued today. It is said that Burmese cats may have actually visited a temple worshipped by monks. In Lithuania, Burmese cats are still a real rarity, and are usually only to be seen at exhibitions.

History of the breed

In 1898, Major Gordon Russell served in Burma. After visiting a temple, he received a medal from the head monk bearing the image of a sacred cat. Later, Major Gordon Rasel and Auguste Pavie saved the temple and received a pair of Burmese cats when they left. Unfortunately, the cats did not survive the journey to France, but a decade later, two Burmese cats (Orloff and Xenia de Kaaba) were successfully brought back to France and used for breeding. In 1964, the first Burmese cat was taken to Germany, where it survived for 20 years. Today, it is said that the Burmese cat breed was formed by crossing Persian and Siamese cats (which is what gave the Burmese cats their characteristic “toe-ring” and typical coat colour). The breeding of this cat breed was by no means a straightforward and smooth process; the first standard for the breed was established as early as 1925, was changed after a decade, and then re-described in 1955 and 1986.

Burmese cats: appearance

The Burmese cat has a sturdy and graceful body and can be recognised by the symmetrical toes adorning its legs. Although such “toe-pads” also adorn the paws of many other cats, the Burmese cat’s distinctive feature is symmetry. The Burmese cat has a round head, broad cheeks and small ears. The eyes are oval and dark blue in colour. The coat is silky, fluffy and of medium length.Interestingly, the coat of this breed is non-curling, with a fluffy „collar“ in the cold season. All kittens are born white and only after a while do they show patches of fur (usually by the age of two years). Darker patches of fur are found on the muzzle, tail and legs. The toes must be symmetrical, longer on the hind legs than on the front. Burmese cats are characterised by the colour of the eggshell with a golden tinge on the back. Cats of this breed usually weigh between 4 and 5 kilograms.

Burmese cats: character

Burmese cats are very gentle and cunning, and get along well with other pets and small children. As they are not very demanding cats, they are ideal for beginners. Burmese cats appreciate socialising with people and do not like to be alone in the house. If you spend most of the day at work, it is best to keep two cats instead of one. Burmese cats are very cautious and do not like to climb very high, so you do not have to worry about your pet dropping and breaking valuable items.The charm of this breed is that they have a stable mood, they are not aggressive or quick-tempered pets that require their owners to work hard to please the cat.

Comments
No comments
Post a Comment



    Reading Mode :
    Font Size
    +
    16
    -
    lines height
    +
    2
    -