Latest News

Variety:
Czech Terrier

Country of origin:
Czech Republic

Purpose:
Domestic, hunting dog

Colours:
Mellow grey, yellowish brown

Character:
Lovely, curious, quiet, stubborn, stubborn, fearless dog

Height:
28-36 cm

Weight:
5-8 kg

Longevity:
12-14 years

Other names:
Bohemian Terrier, Cesky Terrier

Hypoallergenic:
No

Litter size:
From 2-3 puppies

The Bohemian Terrier has a harmonious temperament: this breed never shows aggression, is patient and friendly. Although Czech Terriers are not prone to socialising with strangers, it is not very difficult to win their favour. This breed gets along well with children, enjoys games and other active activities, and can easily learn new commands. Czech Terriers are very patient: even if children grab their ears carelessly, they do not get angry, but it is always important to make sure that children do not hurt the dog. If a Czech Terrier is socialised from a young age, the adult dog will be confident and have no unjustified fears.

History of the breed

The Czech Terrier breed was created by Czech cynologist Frantiek Gork, who originally bred Scottish Terriers. The first litter of Czech Terriers was the result of a cross between a Scottish Terrier and a Scillyhem Terrier, followed by a long breeding process. The breed took about ten years to develop before the Czech Terriers could finally be presented as an established breed. Frantiek Gork named his kennel „Lovu Zdar“, which translates into Lithuanian as „Skgodas hunting“. Czech terriers were used to hunt various animals – mainly foxes and badgers. The Czech Terrier made its first appearance at a dog show in 1959, and a few decades later, 60 to 70 dogs of this breed have taken part in dog shows.The breed was recognised by the FCI in 1963. In their homeland, Czech Terriers are highly valued and cherished, and are often depicted on Czech postage stamps, as well as in various works of art. After the breed’s recognition, the Czech Terriers attracted considerable interest from Scandinavians and were exported to America, England and Australia. In Lithuania, the breed is still a rarity (only three Czech Terriers were registered in 2010).

Czech Terrier: appearance

The Czech Terrier is a relatively small dog – the ideal height of the male is 29 cm at the withers and 26.5 cm for the female. The weight of females should be at least 5,5 kg and that of males no more than 10 kg.The body of the Czech Terrier is elongated and slightly curved. The waist is broad and muscular, the loins are well developed, the back is firm and of medium length. The head is wedge-shaped and should not be too wide. The eyes are medium in size, slightly sunken, with the eyebrows falling over the eyes. Ears of medium length, triangular in shape, covering the inner part of the ear. Lips thick, black in colour. Jaws very strong, with a scissor bite. Tail is low-growing, rather thick, ideal tail length – 18-20 cm. The coat is fine, slightly wavy, shiny. Allowable coat colours: grey-blue (puppies are born black) and light brown (puppies are born dark chocolate).

Czech Terrier: character

Although Czech Terriers were bred for hunting, they are nowadays increasingly chosen as family companions. The breed gets on well with all members of the family, and is eager to frolic with children. Czech Terriers are relatively easy to train, but it is recommended that the basics of dressage are taken care of as early as possible in the pet’s life. It is also important that you socialise your pet and introduce it to as many people and animals as possible. Smaller animals may be considered prey by the Czech Terrier, so if you plan to have other pets in your home, get them used to them when the Czech Terrier is quite young.

Comments
No comments
Post a Comment



    Reading Mode :
    Font Size
    +
    16
    -
    lines height
    +
    2
    -