Latest News

Variety:
Czech Faucet

Country of origin:
Czech Republic

Purpose:
Domestic dog, hunting dog

Colours:
Dark mottled with or without brown spots, brown with spots on chest and legs, brown without spots

Character:
Affectionate, docile, loyal, adaptable, energetic, hardworking

Height:
58-66 cm

Weight:
22-34 kg

Longevity:
12-15 years

Other names:
Bohemian Wire-haired Pointing Griffon, Cesky Fousek

Hypoallergenic:
No

The Cesky Fousek – is a medium sized rough-haired dog that has stamina and a willingness to work. Unlike many other hunting dogs, the Czech Fausek is easy to train and very devoted to its owner, making it an excellent family companion.

History of the breed

The Czech Fauces were first mentioned in written sources in 1724, when Johann Friedrich Fleming published a book on hunting. The pages of this book were decorated with various illustrations, suggesting that the dog breed was almost established at that time. However, the author only described types of dogs, not specific breeds. In 1883, the breed was described much more precisely, and three years later, the Czech Fauces were already registered as a specific breed. In 1886, it was decided to found the first club of lovers of the breed in Prague. The years of the First World War were disastrous for the Czech Fauese – the breed was on the verge of extinction during that period. In 1924, a revival of the breed was undertaken, but it was not easy – at that time, there were only a few remaining representatives of the breed. In addition, other hunting dog breeds were being imported into the Czech Republic at that time, so the Czech Fauseky had lost its popularity. However, the efforts of enthusiastic breeders paid off, and in 1931 a new standard for the Czech Fauusek was established. However, it is not for nothing that it is said that trouble does not follow one, as the Second World War struck again. Even after a couple of decades, the population of these dogs was still very small, but in 1957 the breed succeeded in obtaining FCI recognition. Today, the number of these dogs is still very small – approximately 500-600 are registered each year.

Czech Fusek: appearance

The appearance of the Czech Fauusek is very similar to that of the Drathara. The height of the male Czech Fusek is 60-66 cm at the withers and 58-62 cm for females. Males are not only taller but also larger – their weight is usually 28-34 kg and that of females – 22-28 kg. The body of this breed is short, robust and muscular. The loins are slightly sloping, the loins are short and slightly curved. The head is proportionate to the body, well proportioned, and rather long. The ears are high set and two-thirds the length of the cheeks. The eyes are medium-sized, almond-shaped and amber in colour. Legs are rather long and sturdy. The tail is of medium length and is not shortened in European Union countries. The coat of the Czech Fauusek is of three different lengths: the upper covering hairs are the longest, about 5-7 cm long, straight and rough, the close-fitting top coat is about 2,5-3,8 cm long, rather rough, and the undercoat is about 1,2 cm (or a little longer) long, soft and dense. The foreskin is completely or almost completely rubbed off during the summer. The covering hair is water-resistant. The following coat colours are allowed: dark mottled with or without brown spots, brown with spots on the chest and legs, brown without spots.

Czech Faucet: character

The Czech Faussek is a dog with an excellent character who gets along with all members of the family and appreciates the attention they show him. The Czech Faucet can get along with any dog or cat in the house, and appreciates the attention it receives from children.

Comments
No comments
Post a Comment



    Reading Mode :
    Font Size
    +
    16
    -
    lines height
    +
    2
    -