Latest News

Variety:
Dalmatian

Country of origin:
Balkans/India

Destination:
Domestic dog

Colours:
White with black or brown spots

Character
Active, cheerful, enthusiastic, playful, friendly, intelligent, sensitive.

Height:
54-61 cm

Weight:
23-25 kg

Longevity:
11-12 years

Other names:
Dalmatian, Dalmatinac

Hypoallergenic:
No

Litter size:
From 6-9 puppies

The Dalmatian is really easy to recognise – it is a dog with a distinctive appearance. After the Walt Disney Dalmatian films, the breed became very popular, but this was not to the dogs’ benefit – they were bred in large numbers, which had a negative impact on their health. Fortunately, today the mistakes of the past have been corrected and the Dalmatian can once again boast really strong health. Don’t choose a Dalmatian just because it’s pretty! They are very active pets and require a lot of time and attention from their owners.

History of the breed

There is a lot of controversy surrounding the origin of this breed. The breed takes its name from Dalmatia in Croatia, where the breed was bred, but it is thought that the first Dalmatians lived in ancient Egypt. In the Middle Ages, these dogs were used for hunting – they would run in front of the horses and point them in the right direction. these dogs followed their owners everywhere and all the time – whether they were walking, riding in a carriage or riding. Dalmatians have always been quite versatile – they not only assisted hunters but also helped in fires, wars, etc. Since the 17th century, these dogs have been very often depicted by artists, with one of the most famous portraits being that of Emperor Frederick the Great (who was painted with a Dalmatian companion as a child). The first description of the Dalmatian breed appeared in the press in 1771, and the first exhibition of these dogs took place in 1860. The Dalmatian fanciers’ club was founded in America in 1905. Currently, the breed is not very popular – international dog shows are usually attended by between 20 and 40 Dalmatians from different countries around the world. There are very few registered Dalmatians in Lithuania, but the breed is much more popular in neighbouring Estonia.

Dalmatian: appearance

The Dalmatian is a medium-sized dog: males are 56-61 cm tall at the withers and females 54-59 cm. The weight can reach approximately 23-25 kilograms. The Dalmatian has a medium-sized head and a flat top. The muzzle is robust, relatively long and not tapering. The eyes are medium-sized, rounded, and rather far apart. The jaw is strong, with 42 teeth (20 in the upper jaw and 22 in the lower jaw), normally Dalmatian. The neck is long, curved, slightly broadening downwards. Body proportionate, muscular. Ribs slightly curved, chest of medium width. Legs straight, claws oval. Coat short, dense and shiny. The coat may be white with black or brown spots. The spots decorating the coat must be circular and distinct (one spot should be approximately 2-3 cm in diameter). The spots on the head, legs and tail are smaller than on other parts of the body.

Dalmatian: character

Movies about dogs often distort people’s thinking – it is assumed that dogs are already born intelligent and that no effort is needed to achieve this. Unfortunately, this is not true. If you want a Dalmatian to be well-trained and obedient, socialisation and training should be carried out from a young age. The Dalmatian is a very active dog and needs at least two walks of an hour or an hour and a half each day. The Dalmatian will be very happy to have the opportunity to run with its owner, run alongside its owner’s bicycle, etc. If the dog does not get enough exercise outdoors, it may become irritable or may find activities to do by itself. This breed is friendly with children and animals, but males may fight with their other „relatives“.

Comments
No comments
Post a Comment



    Reading Mode :
    Font Size
    +
    16
    -
    lines height
    +
    2
    -