Latest News

English bulldog (English bulldog)

Variety:
English Bulldog

Country of origin:
Great Britain

Destination:
Domestic dog

Colours:
Pale yellow to brownish, white, speckled, brindle

Character
Calm, gentle, sweet, friendly, sociable, affectionate, tenacious, determined, obedient, patient.

Height:
30-38 cm

Weight:
22-30 kg

Longevity:
6-9 years

Other names:
Bulldog, Bulldog, English bulldog

Hypoallergenic:
No

Litter size:
The English Bulldog appears to be a slow and clumsy dog. Some people find the breed rather intimidating, but those who know English Bulldogs better unanimously agree that they make wonderful pets, with their affection, patience and good-naturedness. English Bulldogs simply adore children – they are extremely tolerant and forgiving of rough pats. Although English Bulldogs were once bred to annoy bulls, it would be hard to imagine this happening today, as an English Bulldog would not be able to hurt a fly! provided, of course, that it is not too bothersome.

History of the Bulldog

The breed was first bred in England around the beginning of the 17th century, but had not yet been given its present name. The ancestors of the English Bulldog – large Great Dane dogs that were used in bullfighting. The dog would attack a powerful bull, bite its muzzle, and charge until the bull lost its strength. It is from this „entertainment“ that the breed’s name originates: translated from English „bull dog“ means „bull dog“. The aim was to make the dogs used in combat as tall, strong and tenacious as possible. Another desirable characteristic was to make the dog’s nose as fat as possible so that it could breathe more easily when biting into the bull’s muzzle. In 1835, bullfighting was banned in England, making the English Bulldog less popular and the breed began to decline. Interestingly, it was English Bulldog fans who founded the first dog fanciers’ club.

The English Bulldog: appearance

The English Bulldog is a medium-sized dog. Males are between 36 and 38 cm tall at the withers, females are slightly shorter. Males can weigh between 24 and 30 kg, females between 22 and 26 kg. The English Bulldog has a large, angular head with a skull circumference equal to the height of the dog at the withers. The muzzle is broad, short and wrinkled. The lower jaw is slightly protruding and the teeth are large and strong. The ears are small, spaced far apart, and high. Eyes small, always dark. Nose black, nostrils rather broad. Thorax very broad, rounded, abdomen retracted. Front claws large and muscular, with a very large gap between them. The hind claws are longer than the fore claws. The coat is short, close-fitting and smooth. Coat colours allowed: pale yellow to brownish, white, mottled, kershaw.

English Bulldog: character

English Bulldogs are very friendly dogs who are happy to get along with everyone they meet. Children, adults and all kinds of animals become friends with English Bulldogs. Unneutered males can start to dominate other males, so it is always recommended to neuter unbred English Bulldogs. English Bulldogs are stable dogs with a very high threshold for irritation. Introducing this breed to patience is really difficult, but remember that there are limits to everything. Children should always be supervised when dealing with an English Bulldog – although this breed can endure a wide range of abuse, it is important to teach children how to behave with pets. English Bulldogs need early socialisation and training. The breed is quite stubborn and does not always obey its owner’s commands. It is important to accept that training will require a lot of patience. English Bulldogs are very opinionated on most issues, so only consistent (and positive!) training will lead to excellent results.

Comments
No comments
Post a Comment



    Reading Mode :
    Font Size
    +
    16
    -
    lines height
    +
    2
    -