Latest News

Entlebuch Mountain Dog

Variety:
Entlebucho zenenhund

Country of origin:
Switzerland

Purpose:
Domestic dog

Colours:
Tricolour: black, white and brown

Character:
Confident, alert, agile, fearless, attentive, eager to please owner, affectionate, intelligent, curious

Height:
40-52 cm

Weight:
26-30 kg

Longevity:
10-15 years

Other names:
Entelbucho bandganis, Entelbucher Sennenhund

Hypoallergenic:
No

Litter size:
From 5-6 puppies

Entlebucher sennenhund are one of the smallest sennenhund, and are therefore sometimes referred to as small sennenhund. They are very hard-working and intelligent dogs, eager to please their owners. While Entlebuch Zennens used to be the guardians of the Swiss mountain pastures in the past, nowadays the breed is mostly just a companion dog for their owners. Entlebuch Zennenshunds are characterised by their exceptional vitality and endurance, which makes them a versatile dog. Entlebuch Zennenshunds often take part in various dog sports competitions, in which they do just fine!

History of the breed

Entlebuch Zennenshunds originate from the Entlebuch Valley, hence their name. The breed was first named in 1889 and since 1913 the dogs have been exhibiting at shows. In the same year, four “crossed tail” Zennhunds were presented to Prof. Dr. Albert Heim, the renowned Swiss Mountain Dog Patron. In 1926, the Swiss Entlebuch Zennenschund Club was founded. The first breed standard was described rather late – only in 1927. Since then, the breed has become increasingly popular, and today it is quite common in Europe. Entlebuch Zennenshunds are valued for their versatility – when it was discovered that the breed was not only an excellent herding dog, but also capable of taking part in other activities, its popularity began to grow rapidly. In Lithuania, the number of dogs of this breed is very low compared to other European countries.

Entlebuche Zennhund: appearance

The Entlebuch Zennhund is a medium-sized dog: males are 42-52 cm tall at the withers and females 40-50 cm. The head is proportionate to the body, the skull is flat and rather broad. The muzzle is evenly tapering, the lips are close-set and the nose is black. The jaws are strong, the bite is scissor-like. Eyes rather small, rounded, dark brown. Ears small, triangular, rather far apart, broadly erect, drooping. Neck of medium length, strong, blending evenly into the shoulder line. Back straight, firm, waist of medium length, strong and flexible. Chest broad, deep, ribs rounded. The tail may be of medium length (congenital, not shortened) or long. Legs are muscular, parallel, thighs rather long, muscular. Feet rounded, toes pointing forwards. Body covered with a double coat. The upper covering is short and close-fitting, rather dense and shiny. The undercoat is dense and soft. Entlebuch’s zenenhunds are usually of the typical tri-colour – black with symmetrical brown and white spots. The brown spots cover the eyes, cheeks, muzzle, chest and legs, while the white spots decorate the top of the head, muzzle, legs and tail (if the tail is long, a white tip is desirable).

Entlebucho zennenhund: character

The Entlebuch Zennhund sometimes likes to run around, especially if left alone in the house. If you do not want to attract the displeasure of your neighbours, wean your pet from this habit at an early age. It is important to know that the Entlebuch Zennenshund is very energetic and needs quite a lot of exercise. The more time you spend outdoors, the calmer the dog will be at home. Entlebuch Zennens are very fond of long walks and games, and they also need mental activity, which is often more tiring than various active pursuits.

Comments
No comments
Post a Comment



    Reading Mode :
    Font Size
    +
    16
    -
    lines height
    +
    2
    -