Latest News

Variety:
Erdel Terrier (Erdel Terrier)

Country of origin:
Great Britain

Destination:
Domestic, guard dog

Colours:
Reddish brown, upper body, neck and part of tail may be black or grey. The ears are often darker, with darker patches around the neck and under the ears. The chest may be slightly white

Character
Lively, lively, energetic, persistent, hardy agile, friendly, confident, brave, alert, intelligent, sometimes stubborn

Height:
56-61 cm

Weight:
20-24 kg

Longevity:
12-13 years

Other names:
Erdel Terrier, Airedale Terrier

Hypoallergenic:
Yes (100% hypoallergenic dogs do not exist, but a hypoallergenic breed may have milder allergy symptoms, or no allergy at all. Read more about allergies in dogs here)

Litter size:

The Erdelterrier – a dog that is perhaps most appreciated for its devotion to its owner. Erdelterriers simply exude a zest for life and infect others with their positive mood. This breed is not only a wonderful family companion but also a potential service dog with excellent working qualities. The Erdel Terrier is a hardy dog that can accompany its owner everywhere and all the time, whatever the weather conditions. Of course, every dog owner must take care of the dog’s early socialisation and training.

History of the breed

The Erdelterrier was bred in England in the second half of the nineteenth century. At that time, hunting of aquatic animals was very popular in England, especially in the valley of the River Eure, from which the breed takes its name. To this day, there is no consensus amongst cynologists as to who the ancestors of the Erdelterrier were: most of them say that they were Otterhounds and Old English Rough-coated Terriers. The breed may have developed accidentally, or the dogs may have been crossed by hunters who wanted to breed excellent helpers. In the past, Eldel Terriers were known as coastal or water terriers, and were particularly valued by hunters because of their excellent working qualities. The official name of the breed was given to the Erdelterrier in 1886, at which time the English Kennel Club registered the first representatives of the breed. The appearance of the Eldel Terriers at that time was very different from the dogs bred today, with longer and heavier ears, a more elongated body shape and a rougher skull. The first club for the breed was founded in 1892 in England. 20-30 years ago, Erdel Terriers were more popular in Lithuania than they are today. A few decades ago, dog lovers used to take part in multihunting competitions with Edel Terriers, where they were successful (for example, in 1978, Ruta Merkeviciene with an Edel Terrier called Raudis).

Erdelterrier: appearance

Erdelterrier – medium-sized dog. Males are 58-61 cm tall at the withers, females 56-59 cm. The shape of the Erdelterrier resembles a square, the legs are long and the body is muscular. The head is rather long, of medium width, the skull tapering from the ears towards the eyes. The jaws are muscular, the lips are compressed and the bite is scissor-like. Nose black, eyes small, dark. Ears triangular, rather small, close-set. Tail of medium length, not docked in European Union countries. The coat is stiff, coarse and dense, the undercoat short and soft. The coat of this breed is hypoallergenic. Erdelterriers are characterised by a reddish-brown coat colour, the upper part of the body, the neck and part of the tail may be black or grey. The ears are often darker in colour, with darker patches around the neck and under the ears. The chest may be slightly white.

Erdelterrier: character

The Erdelterrier has two main personalities that vary depending on how they were raised as a puppy. The first is the playful, affectionate, loving and energetic personality that these dogs have when they are raised in a family environment. Their sense of fun and playfulness can extend as far as jumping from furniture and chasing after family members. When they were smaller they would be constantly begging to play. The second type of personality is more serious, dominant and independent in nature. Their sense of possessiveness can be displayed by growling at people who look at their owner or the children without permission.

Comments
No comments
Post a Comment



    Reading Mode :
    Font Size
    +
    16
    -
    lines height
    +
    2
    -