Latest News

Mekong Bobtail Cat

Variety:
Mekong Bobtail Cat (Mekong Bobtail)

Country of origin:
Thailand

Colours:
White with brownish, lilac, red or chocolate markings

Characteristics:
Affectionate, playful, sociable, self-confident, with a “doggy” personality

Weight:
2,5-5 kg

Longevity:
15-18 years

Other names:
Mekong Bobtail, Mekong Bobtail Cat

Litter size:
From 1-12

Mekong Bobtail Cat also known as Mekong Bobtail. It is a – rather calm and very affectionate cat that always wants to be as close to its owner as possible. The distinctive feature of these cats – the short tail, which makes the breed truly exceptional. The Mekong Shorthair is a great companion cat that is happy to interact with children and adults alike, and does not get into fights with other pets in the house. If the cat needs to be guarded, it simply keeps its distance, but never shows aggression.This breed cannot tolerate loneliness, so it will do best in a home that is always full of people. If you have the opportunity to take your pet on a trip, don’t hesitate to do so – Mekong Bobtails are more attached to the people around them than to their surroundings.

History of the breed

The Mekong Bobtail is a naturally evolved breed. Short-tailed cats were found in Southeast Asia near the Mekong River, where the breed may have existed for many years. Russian travellers became very interested in these cats and brought the Mekong Bobtail back to their home country and started a breeding programme. Although the breed has been around for centuries, the first breed standard was drawn up quite late, only in 1994, and was approved a decade later. Today it would be difficult to say how and when the breed was formed, but it is known that the Mekong Bobtail was already an established breed in the 19th century (Charles Darwin mentions the short-tailed cats in his book published in 1883). It is encouraging that the breed is very healthy and long-lived – the first cat bred in Russia died at the age of 22 years. Although the appearance of this cat is really interesting and the character – simply captivating, the Mekong Shorthair cats are still not very popular, and in Lithuania they can only be seen at international shows when foreign visitors come.

Mekong Shorthair: appearance

The Mekong Shorthair is a medium-sized cat, usually weighing between 3 and 5 kilograms. The body is medium-sized, rather muscular, but looks very elegant. The legs are slender but very strong, with the hind legs longer than the front legs. The paws are rather small, oval. The head is of medium size, in proportion to the body. Ears medium sized, far apart, broad at the base, tapering towards the back, with rounded tips. Eyes very expressive: they are rather large, almond-shaped, blue in colour. The tail is short and varies considerably in length, but should not be more than a quarter of the cat’s body length. The fur is short and very fine. Allowable coat colours: white with brownish, lilac, red or chocolate markings.

Mecongo Shorthair: character

The Mekong Shorthair is a very friendly cat who enjoys the company of people. Although these cats just love to be with people, they are quite quiet. Most cat fanciers consider this to be a great advantage, so if you are worried about your pet making noise, this breed is perfect for you. Mekong Shorthairs are often compared to dogs because they have many „dog-like“ traits. If you are engaged in an activity, you can be sure that the cat will be snoozing next to you or sitting in plain sight waiting to be petted. The Mekong Shorthair can learn simple commands – for example, to fetch a dropped toy, etc.

Comments
No comments
Post a Comment



    Reading Mode :
    Font Size
    +
    16
    -
    lines height
    +
    2
    -