Latest News

Oriental Shorthair cats

Variety:
Oriental Shorthair Cats

Country of origin:
USA, Thailand

USA, USA Colours:
White, tan, black, blue, chocolate, lilac, mustard

Weight:
4-6 kg

Durability:  
13-15 years

Other names:
Oriental Shorthair, Oriental cat, Oriental Shorthair cat

Hypoallergenic:
Yes (100% hypoallergenic cats do not exist, but hypoallergenic breeds may have milder allergy symptoms, or no allergy at all.)

The Oriental Shorthair cat is also known as the Oriental cat, a breed that belongs to the same group as the Siamese cat, so the breeds do have many similarities. Oriental Shorthair cats are very graceful, with expressive features, and many cat lovers are first and foremost fascinated by their appearance. These pets make excellent companions, and simply adore being petted and played with. Oriental Shorthairs have a characteristic „doggy“ character – these cats are eager to learn various tricks and can easily learn to walk on a leash.

History of the litter

The Oriental Shorthair cat is a very old breed. They originate from Thailand, where they were considered a subspecies of the Siamese cat. At the end of the 19th century, the ancestors of the Siamese and Oriental cats were brought to England. In 1896, a blue Oriental cat from Bangkok, the capital of Thailand, took part in an exhibition in London. Unfortunately, the cat was disqualified that time because of its unusual colour. The debate on monochrome Siamese cats continued for nearly three decades before it was finally decided that Siamese cats could only be blue-eyed with their characteristic bicolour. Since then, monochrome Siamese cats have been labelled as substandard, and for a while the crossbreeding of Eastern cats stopped. However, interest in the breed continued, and after the Second World War, the breeding of chocolate-coloured cats began in earnest. In 1956, an Oriental cat of this colour was introduced to America and immediately attracted a great deal of interest. The Americans made a huge effort to get the breed recognised. In 1958, an initial judging standard was established and six years later the first “Oriental” to arrive in America was awarded champion status in the CFA category. At that time, only one colour, chocolate Oriental, was recognised, but this was not enough for the breed lovers, who sought to have more coat colours recognised. In 1977, other shades were recognised and in 1995, the Eastern Shorthair was also recognised as a bicolour. Some time later, the Long-haired Oriental was also introduced (thanks to the introduction of the long-hair gene) and is now a very popular cat breed in Lithuania and other parts of the world.

Oriental Shorthair Cats: appearance

Oriental shorthairs are medium-sized cats with a graceful and muscular body. The weight of females is usually 2,5-4 kg, that of males 3,5-6 kg. These cats are characterised by a proportionate build – the width of the thorax and shoulders should be no greater than the width of the hips. The legs are long and slender, the paws small and oval. The tail is long, very flexible and pointed. Head wedge-shaped, nose long and straight, forehead flat. Neck long and slender, ears large, broad, with pointed tips. The ears must be positioned so that the nostrils of the nose and the tips of the ears form an equilateral triangle. The eyes are very expressive and bright green (with the occasional exception of blue or blue eyes in Oriental Shorthair cats). The coat is short, shiny and close to the body. Colours allowed: maroon, lilac, black, blue, red, cream, apricot, cinnamon, speckled, red.

Oriental Shorthair Cats: character

Oriental Shorthair Cats are one of the most popular cat breeds in the world. They are very soft and docile cats with a curious and playful character and they are also intelligent. The Oriental Shorthair breed is quite popular as they can be very good with children, as well as being very quiet and peaceful at home. This post will explore the basics of this gorgeous breed.

Comments
No comments
Post a Comment



    Reading Mode :
    Font Size
    +
    16
    -
    lines height
    +
    2
    -