Latest News

Variety:
Russian Blue

Country of origin:
Russia

Colours:
Grey-blue, bluish-silver

Character:
Gentle, friendly, reserved, agile, curious, playful,  adaptable

Weight:
4-7 kg

Longevity:
15-20 years

Other names:
Russian Blue Cat, Russian Blue

Hypoallergenic:
No

Russian Blue – a gentle, reserved, affectionate and peaceful cat that adapts well to changing living conditions. Although Russian Blue cats are usually kept in an apartment, they are also happy to go outdoors – sometimes they also bring their owners prey to hunt. The Russian Blue is an agile and inquisitive cat that finds it very difficult to stay still. If you want a cat to be as calm as possible at home, this is not the breed for you. The Russian Blue will certainly require a lot of attention – this breed remains playful into old age, so be prepared to play with this cat a lot!

Breed history

The origins of the Russian Blue are still not entirely clear. The breed has several different names – they are called Russian cats, blue cats, Archangelsk cats or Spanish cats. It is speculated that Russia is the “homeland” of these cats, and it is said that this may be a rather old breed of cat – an old Russian legend mentions that these cats bring good luck into the home. Russian Blue cats were prized for their excellent hunting qualities. Peter the Great’s daughter, Yelizaveta I, demanded that cats be introduced that could reduce the mouse population, and Russian Blues have been instrumental in this. In the 17th century, Russian Blue cats were brought to Great Britain for Queen Elizabeth I. It was not long before the English became fascinated with the cats and started breeding them. In 1967, British felinologists set up the Russian Blue Cat Club in Great Britain (a club was not established until 1990 in the Russian city of Arkhangelsk). To this day, Great Britain is home to the largest number of cats of this breed.

Russian Blue: appearance

The Russian Blue is a medium-sized cat characterised by elegance and grace. The head of these cats is triangular in shape and the distance from the eyes to the ears should be the same as the distance from the eyes to the tip of the nose. The bases of the whiskers are prominent, making the cat’s head appear quite broad. The chin is prominent and firm, the ears are large, slightly pointed and tapering. The skin of the ears is very thin (the ears look as if they are transparent) and covered with sparse fur. Eyes are widely spaced, diamond-shaped, bright green. Legs are long, feet small, gait graceful – the Russian Blue seems to walk on tiptoe. Tail long, tapering towards the rear. Coat double, short and fine. As the breed name says, the Russian Blue is characterised by its grey-blue colour, but black or white cats are sometimes born.

Russian Blue: character

The Russian Blue has two sides to its character: it is a calm cat that sometimes just wants to snuggle, but it is also characterised by bursts of energy. Owners shouldn’t be surprised if a cat that has just been taking a sweet nap jumps out of bed and starts to hum. However, the Russian Blue cat is calm for most of the day. Cats of this breed cannot tolerate noise, so assess how often you have visitors. If you like to throw parties, this breed will not be the best choice. Although the Russian Blue is quite reserved, it is not very difficult to provoke anger – warn your guests not to pet the cat or take it in their arms. You will certainly notice when the cat is not happy – in this case it is best to put it in another room where it can rest in peace. The Russian Blue does not always get along with children and animals.

Comments
No comments
Post a Comment



    Reading Mode :
    Font Size
    +
    16
    -
    lines height
    +
    2
    -