Latest News

Variety:
Thai cat

Country of origin:
Thailand

Colours:
Seal point (paws, muzzle and tail are black), blue point (coat markings are bluish), chocolate point (coat markings are chocolate), lilac point (coat markings are reddish-grey).

Character:
Intelligent, obedient, friendly, outgoing, courageous, sociable

Weight:
3,5-4 kg

Longevity:

13-15 years

Other names:
Thai cat, Thai cat

Anti-allergenic:
No

Size of litter:
From 1 – 12 kittens

Thai cats are also known as Thai cats. They are very affectionate and sociable pets that adapt well to changing environments. Thai cats are very comfortable walking outside on a leash and can easily endure travelling.The most important thing for Thai cats is that their owner is always close by, which is why such a pet is only suitable for people who have enough time to devote to their cats. Thai cats are very sad when left alone in the house, so make sure you consider whether you will be able to give your cat enough attention. A Thai cat is definitely not a pet that likes to go out on its own as it always needs human companionship.

History of the cat

Thai cats – are a fairly old breed. It is believed that the first cats with Thai cat markings came from domestic Thai cats. Interestingly, these cats were not known outside Thailand until the end of the 19th century, but they are depicted in 14th century artwork and mentioned in later written sources. They were first imported to England, where they soon became very popular. The breeders were perhaps most impressed by the cat’s pointed muzzle, and decided to enhance this feature. The kittens born were called modern Siamese cats (until 1949 Thailand was called the Kingdom of Siam). Until the first half of the 20th century, modern Siamese cats were the most common in England, and breeders feared that the original version of the Siamese cat would disappear completely. A breeding programme was undertaken to preserve the original appearance of these cats. In 2006, the International Cat Association (TICA) started to consider registering the Thai cats as a separate breed and in 2010 they were recognised. Today, the Thai and Siamese cats are considered as separate breeds, but the Federation Internationale Feline (FIFe) has still not recognised the Thai cat breed.

The Thai cat: appearance

The Thai cat is a medium-sized, elegant-looking pet, typically weighing between 3.5 and 4 kg. These cats come in two types: traditional (old-style) or classic. The old-type Thai cat is characterised by an equilateral triangular head, medium-sized ears and large round eyes. This type of cat is most common in Germany, Russia and Poland. Classic Thai cats have a wedge-shaped head, pointed eyes and a blue sapphire colour. The ears of these cats are quite large, but smaller than those of Siamese cats. Classic Thai cats are common in England, France and Belgium. The coat of the Thai cat is short, close to the body and without a undercoat. The colour of the coat varies widely: seal point (paws, muzzle and tail are black), blue point (markings on the coat are bluish), chocolate point (markings are chocolate), lilac point (markings are reddish grey).

Tailand’s cat: character

Thai cats are very social and appreciate human companionship. They are bold and do not try to hide when guests arrive and come to greet them. Thai cats like to rest on their owner’s lap, but a complete stranger may also be suitable. They are usually very talkative: they will tell you what they have done during the day, what has made them happy or disappointed them.

Comments
No comments
Post a Comment



    Reading Mode :
    Font Size
    +
    16
    -
    lines height
    +
    2
    -